PRIVACY POLICY

_

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. This Privacy Policy tells you how we look after your personal data and tells you about your rights and how the law protects you. This policy forms part of our terms and conditions (the "Terms") and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations 2016, and any and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy (the "Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller is Louise Davies of Whissendine Cottage, Whissendine, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 7ET (“we”, “us”, or “our”). Louise Davies is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact her using the details set out below.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, such as your name, address and contact details. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name, title. Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes your bank account details and payment information which you provide to us.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of bookings you have made with us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes bookings you have made with us and additional requests or special requirements which you notify us of and your feedback.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. We will only collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you where you choose to provide this to us, for example where you make a special request as a result of a health issue or where you enquire about the accessibility of the cottage.

Please note in relation to your Financial Data we will only collect this where you provide it to us. For the avoidance of any doubt we securely dispose of your Financial Data once your payment has been processed and do not retain this information. If you pay by bank transfer or credit/debit card through our websites when payment is requested you are linked directly to the card processor through a secure payment gateway. In these circumstances we do not hold or process any of your bank or debt/credit card details.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of our contract with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to confirm your booking). In this case, we may have to cancel your booking but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We will only collect personal data or such other information as may be listed in the booking form or when it is otherwise voluntarily submitted by you to us. We may collect and process the following data about you for the purposes specified:
Enquiries: If you contact us, we will use your Identity and Contact Data in order to deal with and/or respond to your request in accordance with our legitimate interests or as is necessary for the performance of any contract which we may have with you. We may also use this information in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you and may retain a record of that correspondence as is in our legitimate interests to do so.
Bookings: If you make a booking with us, we will use Identity, Contact and Financial Data that you supply to us in order to process that booking, as a step at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. Once your booking has been confirmed we will use this information for the performance of our contractual obligations to you.
Record Keeping: Your Identity, Contact, Transaction and Profile Data may be kept as part of our record keeping to be used for the purpose of responding to any future queries, complaints or legal claims which you may have or for the purpose of providing you with enhanced customer service in any subsequent booking which you may make on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to use your data in this manner.
Keeping in Touch: Where you make, or have in past made, a booking with us we may use your Identity and Contact Data to keep in touch with you which may include sending you further information and offers in respect of our services as well as an annual Christmas card. This is necessary for our legitimate interests in growing and developing our business including our products and services and for the provision of excellent customer care. You will only receive these communications if you have requested information from us or placed a booking with us and, in each case, have not opted out of receiving this marketing correspondence. You can ask us to stop contacting you in this way at any time by contacting us or following the unsubscribe link on our marketing communications. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the ways listed above or in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • To ensure that content on our website is clear, understandable and presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer in accordance with our legitimate interests; or
  • To notify you about any changes to our business and the services we offer where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where you have expressed an interest in the same previously or where such notification is required so as to allow us to perform any contractual agreement with you or where you have expressly opted in to receiving such communications.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy our legitimate interests include the promotion of our business and of Church Cottage, Morston, marketing and the maintenance of our goodwill and reputation which includes the provision of excellent customer service and care.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity and Transaction Data) for tax purposes and for the defence of any claims which you may bring against us. Unless we have a legitimate interest in retaining your personal data beyond this period your personal data will automatically be deleted 7 years after your last booking with us concludes.
  • As stated above Financial Data will be deleted once your payment has been processed.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED
In order to allow us to perform our contract with you and/or where we have legitimate interest in doing so, we may process the personal data held about you for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that content from our website, or from other websites accessed via the Service, is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us; 
  • to contact you if necessary;
  • to keep in touch with you and to send you updates on the services we offer as well as any special offers which we may have where you have previously placed a booking with us;
  • to investigate any complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us;
  • to aggregate information about you, your spending and your bookings with us with that of our other customers in order to identify trends.
  • to provide you with information regarding Church Cottage, Morston and the surrounding area;
  • to provide you with information about promotions, offers, and any new properties which we acquire and which we think may be of interest to you where you have opted in to receive such communications;
  • to send you our newsletter where you have opted in to receive this.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

OPTING OUT
You can ask us to stop sending you information about promotions, offers, and any new properties which we acquire and which we think may be of interest to and/or our newsletter at any time by contacting us at the email address below or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any electronic communications of this nature which we send to you. Where you opt out of receiving these communications, this will not affect the other uses which we make of your personal data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to third parties where you have given your express consent or in the following circumstances, where we have a legitimate interest for doing so or where it is necessary for our performance of our contract with you or where we are legally obliged to do so:

  • to our partners, agents and subcontractors (including prospective partners, agents and subcontractors) who are involved in ensuring that your booking and stay at Church Cottage Morston is an enjoyable and pleasant one.
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or an affiliate processing your data on our behalf are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, or in order to enforce or apply the Terms; and/or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information:

– with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
– to any relevant public authority or law enforcement agency;
– in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority;
– during emergencies when we believe physical safety is at risk; or
– in response to a complaint that there has been a breach of the Terms.

THIRD PARTY LINKS
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites, plug-ins and/or applications such as Facebook, Twitter, Google maps and LinkedIn. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to any of other website or enable a plug-in or application, you acknowledge that this may allow third parties to collect or share personal data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage to you read the privacy notice of every website you visit and before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS
The Data Protection Legislation gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Any requests in relation to your rights should be made by contacting us.

Please note that by exercising some of the above rights we may need to cancel any booking which you have made with us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

CONTACT
If you have any queries or comments regarding this privacy policy, please address them to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or contact us on 07901 284955.

COMPLAINTS
If you are unhappy with the way in which we have collected or processed your personal data or have any other complaint in relation to our handling of your personal data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, further information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk or via their helpline on 0303 123 1113. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CONTACT DETAILS

Church Cottage
24 – 26 The Street
Morston, Holt
North Norfolk NR25 7AA

T 07901 284955

E louise@morstoncreek.com

LAST MINUTE OFFERS

To enquire about any last minute bookings please contact me directly on 07901 284955 or email me here.

ACCEPTED PAYMENTS

accepted payments

Inside Morston

Back to top